Skip to content ↓

Governors' terms of office and areas of responsibility

Governors at The Dawnay are appointed for a term of four years.

Our Instrument of Government sets out the number and category of Governors. Since reconstitution in September 2014, The Dawnay School Governing Body consists of;

  • 1 local authority governor - nominated by the local authority and voted on to the Governing Body. 
  • 2 parent governors - elected to the Governing Body by parents/carers by nomination and ballot (parent governors may be appointed by the Governing Body if there are no nominations).
  • 2 staff governors - one member of staff is elected to the Governing Body by school staff  by nomination and ballot. The Head is a staff governor by right of position.
  • 6 co-opted governors - voted on to the Governing Body by virtue of the skills they hold which are of benefit to the school.‚Äč

Associate members are not governors but may be appointed by the Governing Body to sit on committees. They have the right to attend Governing Body meetings and receive agendas and other papers but do not have any voting rights at Full Governing Body meetings, though voting rights may be granted for any committees which they attend.

 

TERMS OF OFFICE  AND AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY FOR CURRENT GOVERNORS

George Shand
Category of governor Co-opted
Date appointed 03/11/21
Appointed by Governing Body
End of term of office 02/11/25
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility  
Veronica Cannacott
Category of governor Parent
Date appointed 18/10/21
Appointed by Governing Body
End of term of office 17/10/25
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility  
Fiona O'Neill (Interim Headteacher)
Category of governor Staff
Date appointed 07/06/21
Appointed by Governing Body
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Yvonne McLeod
Category of governor Additional appointed LA Governor
Date appointed 07/01/21
Appointed by Local Authority
End of term of office 22/07/22
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Headteacher appraisal
Area of responsibility Co-Chair
Reverend Alan David Jenkins
Category of governor Local Authority
Date appointed 12/05/20
Appointed by Local Authority
End of term of office 11/05/24
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Head Teacher's Performance Review
Area of responsibility Maths
Andrew Phillip Rourke
Category of governor Co-opted
Date appointed 24/05/20
Appointed by Governing Body
End of term of office 23/05/24
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Pay Review 
Area of responsibility Special Educational Needs, Pupil Premium and Vulnerable Groups
Christopher Peter James Watney
Category of governor Co-opted
Date appointed 26/09/20
Appointed by Governing Body
End of term of office 25/09/24
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility Teaching and Learning - Upper Juniors
Timothy Spencer
Category of governor Parent
Date appointed 04/12/20
Appointed by Elected by Parent body
End of term of office 03/12/24
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility  
Helen Jupp
Category of governor Staff
Date appointed 04/12/20
Appointed by Elected by Staff body
End of term of office 03/12/24
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility  
Andy Whitehouse
Category of governor Additional appointed LA Governor
Date appointed 03/02/22
Appointed by Local Authority
End of term of office 22/07/22
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility Co-Chair, Finance, Pay committee
David Barrett
Category of governor Co-opted Governor
Date appointed 28/04/21
Appointed by Governing Body
End of term of office 27/04/25
Committee membership Full Governing Body
Area of responsibility Health & Safety, Finance

CURRENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

None

 

GOVERNORS OR ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE PAST TWELVE MONTHS

Fiona Ball (co-opted governor) - resigned 7/12/2021

Marie Booth (co-opted governor) - resigned 31/12/2021

Alister Moses (Interim Headteacher) - stepped down 28/05/2021